Is licorice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol alginate

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

corn syrup, cream, pure cane sugar, butter, evaporated milk, crystalline fructose sugar, licorice flavor, salt, natural and artificial colors, carrageenan, propylene glycol alginate, vitamin d www,pioneermarket,com 801-376-1925 (

Check licorice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Stick

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go