Is Lidias Pasta Sauce Vodka Jar - 25 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • heavy cream
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

italian tomatoes (citric acid), heavy cream, fresh carrots, extra virgin olive oil, parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes, powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent)), fresh garlic, sea salt, vodka, fresh basil and crushed red pepper

Check Lidias Pasta Sauce Vodka Jar - 25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lidias Pasta Sauce Vodka Jar - 25 Oz is available at 4 retailers

SafewayShopRiteWalmartWegmans

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichSalty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping