Is Lidl Chef Select Smoked Ham Tortellini Taste of Italy Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
64% Egg Pasta (Wheat Flour, 30% Egg, Durum Wheat Semolina), 36% Cooked Formed Pork and Cured Smoked Ham Filling (40% Cooked Formed Pork [93% Pork, Salt, Stabiliser: Diphosphates], Breadcrumbs [Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt], 16% Cured Smoked Ham [90% Pork, Nitrite Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Sodium Acecates; Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Extracts of Rosemary; Acidity Regulator: Potassium Lactate; Spice Extracts], Whey Powder (Milk), Natural Flavourings (contain Milk), Sugar, Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium Iodine], Nutmeg, Black Pepper). May also contain Celery, Crustaceans, Fish, Mustard, Nuts, Sesame, Soya, and Sulphites.
Check Lidl Chef Select Smoked Ham Tortellini Taste of Italy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lidl Chef Select Smoked Ham Tortellini Taste of Italy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
About this product
Pasta · Dried


