Is Lidl Chef Select Smoked Ham Tortellini Taste of Italy Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- durum wheat semolina
- natural flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
64% Egg Pasta (Wheat Flour, 30% Egg, Durum Wheat Semolina), 36% Cooked Formed Pork and Cured Smoked Ham Filling (40% Cooked Formed Pork [93% Pork, Salt, Stabiliser: Diphosphates], Breadcrumbs [Wheat Flour, Yeast, Salt], 16% Cured Smoked Ham [90% Pork, Nitrite Curing Salt (Salt, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Stabiliser: Sodium Acecates; Antioxidants: Sodium Ascorbate, Extracts of Rosemary; Acidity Regulator: Potassium Lactate; Spice Extracts], Whey Powder (Milk), Natural Flavourings (contain Milk), Sugar, Iodised Salt [Salt, Potassium Iodine], Nutmeg, Black Pepper). May also contain Celery, Crustaceans, Fish, Mustard, Nuts, Sesame, Soya, and Sulphites.
Check Lidl Chef Select Smoked Ham Tortellini Taste of Italy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lidl Chef Select Smoked Ham Tortellini Taste of Italy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Uncured Ham Deli Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Smoked Ham, 9 oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Smoked Deli Ham
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
About this product
Pasta · Dried


