Is Lidl Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
- semisweet chocolate chips
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE ROLLED OATS, CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL. VANILLA FLAVOR), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ROSEMARY EXTRACT), GLYCERIN, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, CALCIUMCARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, WHEAT FLAKES, WHEY.
Check Lidl Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lidl Chewy Chocolate Chip Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


