Is Lidl Couscous Mix Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Couscous (durum Wheat Semolina), Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey, Yeast Extract, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Dried Parsley, Citric Acid, Disodium. Contains: Wheat, Milk.

Check Lidl Couscous Mix Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishCooking Base