Is Lidl Hoisin Stir Fry Sauce Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Demerara Sugar, 6% Soy Sauce (water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Yellow Bean Sauce (fermented Soybeans [soya Beans, Water, Salt, Wheat], Sugar, Soy Extract [water, Soya Beans, Salt, Wheat], Salt), Rice Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, 2% Garlic Purée, 2% Sesame Oil, Colour: Plain Caramel; Five Spice (ground Star Anise, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Fennel Seed, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Clove), Ground Black Pepper. Contains Soya, Wheat, Sesame.

Check Lidl Hoisin Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDipping