No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Is Lidl Muffuletta New Orleans Style Olive Salad Dip With Jalapenos, Cream Cheese, & Gajun Spices, Muffuletta Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN AND/OR CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS!), GREEN OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), BLACK OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [STABILIZE COLOR]), JALAPENOS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SEA SALT.

Check Lidl Muffuletta New Orleans Style Olive Salad Dip With Jalapenos, Cream Cheese, & Gajun Spices, Muffuletta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Lidl Muffuletta New Orleans Style Olive Salad Dip With Jalapenos, Cream Cheese, & Gajun Spices, Muffuletta | Spoonful