Is Lidl Preferred Selection Italian Nougat Bar With Mixed Berries & Nuts, Italian With Mixed Berries & Nuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • honey
  • lactose
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MIXED BERRY CREME (SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SKIM MILK, MIXED BERRY BLEND (BLUEBERRY BLACKBERRIES, RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, WHEY, LACTOSE, COCOA BUTTER, CITRIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, PECTIN), SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRY SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), GLUCOSE SYRUP, HONEY, ALMONDS, HAZELNUTS, CORN STARCH, FREEZE-DRIED BLACKBERRIES, EGG WHITE, WAFER (POTATO STARCH, WATER), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Lidl Preferred Selection Italian Nougat Bar With Mixed Berries & Nuts, Italian With Mixed Berries & Nuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go