Is Lidl Rice Pilaf, Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken flavored seasoning
  • natural flavor

chicken flavored seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED LONG GRAIN RICE (WATER, LONG GRAIN RICE). SUNFLOWER OIL, ONION POWDER, SALT, TURMERIC EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, CUMIN SEEDS, FENNEL SEEDS, CHICKEN FLAVORED SEASONING (WATER, YEAST EXTRACT POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, ONION POWDER, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER), NATURAL FLAVOR, CINNAMON.

Check Lidl Rice Pilaf, Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Granule

Flavor
Neutral
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep