Is Lidl Roast Chicken Dinner Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

34% Mashed Potato (Potatoes, Milk, Butter (Milk), Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Ground White Pepper), 20% Chicken (Chicken, Water, Salt), 14% Red Wine Flavoured Gravy (Water, Gravy Mix [Modified Maize Starch, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings, Onion Powder, Carrot Powder, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Beef Extract, Celery Powder, Red Beet Juice (Red Beet Juice, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Garlic Powder], Red Cooking Wine [De-Alcoholised Red Wine from Concentrate, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Metabisulphite], Tomato Purée, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), 12% Carrot Batons, 8% Duck Fat Roast Potato (Potatoes, Duck Fat, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Dextrin, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Dextrose, Colour: Plain Caramel), 7% Sage and Onion Stuffing (Breadcrumbs [Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Salt, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid], Vegetable Fat Spread [Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Natural Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Parsley, Sage), 5% Peas.

Check Lidl Roast Chicken Dinner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch