Is Lidl Roast Chicken Dinner Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- flavourings
- dextrin
- natural flavouring
- +1 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
34% Mashed Potato (Potatoes, Milk, Butter (Milk), Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Ground White Pepper), 20% Chicken (Chicken, Water, Salt), 14% Red Wine Flavoured Gravy (Water, Gravy Mix [Modified Maize Starch, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings, Onion Powder, Carrot Powder, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Beef Extract, Celery Powder, Red Beet Juice (Red Beet Juice, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Garlic Powder], Red Cooking Wine [De-Alcoholised Red Wine from Concentrate, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Metabisulphite], Tomato Purée, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), 12% Carrot Batons, 8% Duck Fat Roast Potato (Potatoes, Duck Fat, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Dextrin, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Dextrose, Colour: Plain Caramel), 7% Sage and Onion Stuffing (Breadcrumbs [Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Salt, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid], Vegetable Fat Spread [Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Natural Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Parsley, Sage), 5% Peas.
Check Lidl Roast Chicken Dinner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lidl Roast Chicken Dinner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


