Is Lidl Roast Chicken Dinner Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- duck fat
- 8% duck fat roast potato
- beef extract
- chicken
- 20% chicken
- dextrose
- natural flavouring
- calcium carbonate
duck fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
34% Mashed Potato (Potatoes, Milk, Butter (Milk), Salt, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Ground White Pepper), 20% Chicken (Chicken, Water, Salt), 14% Red Wine Flavoured Gravy (Water, Gravy Mix [Modified Maize Starch, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings, Onion Powder, Carrot Powder, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Beef Extract, Celery Powder, Red Beet Juice (Red Beet Juice, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Garlic Powder], Red Cooking Wine [De-Alcoholised Red Wine from Concentrate, Salt, Preservative: Potassium Metabisulphite], Tomato Purée, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate), 12% Carrot Batons, 8% Duck Fat Roast Potato (Potatoes, Duck Fat, Sunflower Oil, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Dextrin, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Dextrose, Colour: Plain Caramel), 7% Sage and Onion Stuffing (Breadcrumbs [Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Salt, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid], Vegetable Fat Spread [Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Natural Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Onion, Parsley, Sage), 5% Peas.
Check Lidl Roast Chicken Dinner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lidl Roast Chicken Dinner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


