Is Lidl Rowan Hill Bakery 8 Chocolate & Hazelnut Flavor Filled Waffles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- lactose
- milk
- whey powder
- 24% egg
- natural flavorings
- lecithins
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Palm Kernel), 24% Egg, Wheat Flour, Lupin Flour, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Emulsifiers: Lecithins, Sorbitan Tristerate; Natural Flavorings. **Rainforest Alliance Certified. May also contains Nuts.
Check Lidl Rowan Hill Bakery 8 Chocolate & Hazelnut Flavor Filled Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lidl Rowan Hill Bakery 8 Chocolate & Hazelnut Flavor Filled Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Snack · Frozen


