Is lidl salt and pepper cashews Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- yeast extract powder
- flavouring
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
91% cashew nuts, sunflower oil, 4% salt and pepper seasoning (black pepper, rice flour, sea salt, sugar, white pepper, yeast extract powder, flavouring, acidity regulator: citric acid), allergy advice for allergens see ingredients in bold, may also contain, other nuts, peanuts, milk, mustard, soya and cereals containing gluten, storage instructions
Check lidl salt and pepper cashews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open lidl salt and pepper cashews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Dried, Whole


