Is Lidl Seedless Rye Bread Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • high oleic canola oil
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

high oleic canola oil

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, White Rye Flour, Ground Caraway, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Vinegar, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Cultured Sugar, Seasoning Blend (dehydrated Onion, Roasted Dehydrated Garlic), Vegetable Oils (coconut Oil, Canola Oil, High Oleic Soybean Oil And/or High Oleic Canola Oil), Mono Glycerides, Enzymes, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Lidl Seedless Rye Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking