Is Lidl Seedless Rye Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour
  • white rye flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, White Rye Flour, Ground Caraway, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt, Vinegar, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Cultured Sugar, Seasoning Blend (dehydrated Onion, Roasted Dehydrated Garlic), Vegetable Oils (coconut Oil, Canola Oil, High Oleic Soybean Oil And/or High Oleic Canola Oil), Mono Glycerides, Enzymes, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Lidl Seedless Rye Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking