Is Lidl Simply Porridge Oats Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • wholegrain rolled oats
  • oats

wholegrain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, oat-forward flavor and a naturally creamy texture when simmered; flakes can be slightly chewy depending on preparation. Commonly used for hot porridge, overnight preparations, baking and thickening. Customer reviews note consistent quality and value, praising easy cooking and versatility while occasionally citing blandness or occasional variability in flake size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Rolled Oats. Contains Oats. May Also Contain Other Cereals Containing Gluten.

Check Lidl Simply Porridge Oats against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingBakingMeal Prep