Is Lidl Strawberry Cheesecake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • egg yolk
  • milk
  • 27% cream
  • skimmed milk
  • natural flavouring

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, 27% Cream (Milk), Sugar, 7% Strawberry Purée, Egg Yolk, Wheat Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raspberry Purée, Coconut Fat, 0,9% Mascarpone (Milk, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Salt, Stabilisers: Pectins, Locust Bean Gum; Molasses, Concentrated Elderberry Juice, Concentrated Lime Juice, Acid: Citric Acid; Natural Flavouring, Raising Agent: Sodium Carbonates.

Check Lidl Strawberry Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.