Is Lidl Vegan Veggie Burger Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Vegetables (Green Peas, Cut Corn, Diced Carrots, Green Beans, Salt), Rolled Oats, Carrots, Onion, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Corn Starch, Corn Meal, Oat Fiber, Zucchini, Spinach, Broccoli, Red Bell Pepper, Garlic, Black Pepper, Parsley.

Check Lidl Vegan Veggie Burger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingLunch