Is Lieber's Brittle Topped Dark Chocolate Rice Cakes Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Brown Rice, Crunchy Caramel [(Glucose Syrup, Sugar), Cocoa Butter, Sodium Bicarbonate], White Rice, Salt. Product contains Soy, Product may contain Sesame, Milk.
Check Lieber's Brittle Topped Dark Chocolate Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lieber's Brittle Topped Dark Chocolate Rice Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


