Is Lieber's Decorating Chips Kosher For Passover 9 Oz. Pack Of 3. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sorbitan Monostearate (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), If Colored, Artificial Color Fd&c Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow 6 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Red 40 Aluminum Lake

Check Lieber's Decorating Chips Kosher For Passover 9 Oz. Pack Of 3. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lieber's Decorating Chips Kosher For Passover 9 Oz. Pack Of 3. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking
Soy Free? Lieber's Decorating Chips Kosher For Passover 9 Oz. Pack Of 3. | Spoonful