Is Lieber's Italian Salad Dressing Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water , Sugar , Acetic Acid ( Water , Glacial acetic acid ) , Modified Food Starch , Salt , Cottonseed Oil , Dried Garlic , Dried Onion , Dried Red Bell Peppers , Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate as Preservatives , Spices , Calcium Disodium EDTA ( To Protect Flavor ) .

Check Lieber's Italian Salad Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lieber's Italian Salad Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Mariano's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping