Is Liège-Style Waffle Vermont Maple Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), PEARL SUGAR, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON PELLETS (SUGAR, PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, CINNAMON, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH), MAPLE NUGGET (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, PALM KERNEL], WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, GLUCOSE, FENUGREEK EXTRACT, MAPLE SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN), WHOLE EGG, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY FLOUR, SALT, MAPLE SYRUP, YEAST, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Liège-Style Waffle Vermont Maple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go