No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Liège-Style Waffle Vermont Maple Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS), PEARL SUGAR, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, CINNAMON PELLETS (SUGAR, PALM OIL, CORN FLOUR, CINNAMON, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH), MAPLE NUGGET (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, PALM KERNEL], WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA POWDER, GLUCOSE, FENUGREEK EXTRACT, MAPLE SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN), WHOLE EGG, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY FLOUR, SALT, MAPLE SYRUP, YEAST, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Liège-Style Waffle Vermont Maple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Liège-Style Waffle Vermont Maple | Spoonful