Is Life Cuisine Carb Wise Thin Crust Topped With Mozzarella, Tomatoes, Onions, Peppers and Basil Veggie Pizza, Carb Wise Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cultured part-skim cow's milk
  • butter flavor powder
  • natural butter flavor
  • romano cheese blend
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese
  • milk protein isolate

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WATER, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SHORTENING [PALM OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR], VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, YEAST, SALT, BUTTER FLAVOR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVOR], BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], GARLIC POWDER), LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, TOMATOES, 2% OR LESS OF PARMESAN, ASIAGO AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (CULTURED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, BASIL, SALT, SPICES, FRUCTOSE, GARLIC, KONJAC GUM, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MALIC ACID.

Check Life Cuisine Carb Wise Thin Crust Topped With Mozzarella, Tomatoes, Onions, Peppers and Basil Veggie Pizza, Carb Wise against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking