Is Life Cuisine Carb Wise Thin Crust Topped With Mozzarella, Tomatoes, Onions, Peppers and Basil Veggie Pizza, Carb Wise Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • less of parmesan
  • natural butter flavor

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WATER, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SHORTENING [PALM OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR], VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, YEAST, SALT, BUTTER FLAVOR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLAVOR], BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], GARLIC POWDER), LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, TOMATOES, 2% OR LESS OF PARMESAN, ASIAGO AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (CULTURED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, BASIL, SALT, SPICES, FRUCTOSE, GARLIC, KONJAC GUM, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MALIC ACID.

Check Life Cuisine Carb Wise Thin Crust Topped With Mozzarella, Tomatoes, Onions, Peppers and Basil Veggie Pizza, Carb Wise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking