Is Life Cuisine Immune Support Acai Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • from bovine
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • collagen peptides

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLENDED SMOOTHIE BASE (BANANA PUREE (BANANA, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE], UNSWEETENED OATMILK [WATER, HYDROLYZED OATS], AÇAI PUREE [AÇAI BERRIES, CITRIC ACID], STRAWBERRY PUREE, BLUEBERRY PUREE, COLLAGEN PEPTIDES [FROM BOVINE], ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, XANTHAN GUM), FROZEN FRUIT TOPPING (BLUEBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES), GRANOLA (OATS, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BROWN CRISP RICE [BROWN RICE FLOUR, HONEY, SEA SALT], CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Life Cuisine Immune Support Acai Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep