Is Life Extension Extend-Release Magnesium -- 60 Vegetarian Capsules Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- oleic acid
oleic acid
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Concentrate, Vegetable Cellulose (Capsule), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Ethylcellulose, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Oleic Acid, Silica
Check Life Extension Extend-Release Magnesium -- 60 Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Life Extension Extend-Release Magnesium -- 60 Vegetarian Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
I-Health Culturelle® Pro-Well Health & Wellness Daily Probiotics -- 15 billion CFUs - 30 Vegetarian Capsules
Garden Of Life Dr, Formulated Probiotics Daily Care 25 Billuon CFU Vegetarian Capsules
AlgaeCal Plus Stronger Bones For Life Veggie Capsules
Garden of Life Vitamin Code Raw Calcium, Vegetarian Capsules
Where to buy
Life Extension Extend-Release Magnesium -- 60 Vegetarian Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


