Is Garden Of Life Raw Probiotics Ultimate Care Shelf Stable Capsules, 30 Ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- protein-digesting enzyme blend: protease
- raw whole food probiotic blend: bulgarian yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Replenish Blend: ISS Biftm Bifidobocterium Lactis (SD-5219), Lactobacillus Ocidophilus (SD-5221), Lactobocillus Porocasei (SD-5218), Bifidobocterium Lactis (SD-5220), Raw Whole Food Probiotic Blend: Bulgarian Yogurt (Milk) Concentrate, Eastern European Wild Kefir Culture (Represents Strains Typically Found in Eastern European Wild Kefir Culture) Containing Bifidobocterium Lactis, Bifidobocterium Longum, Lactobacillus Ocidophilus, Lactobocillus Brevis, Lactobacillus Bulgoricus, Lactobocillus Casei, Lactobocillus Fermentum, Lactobacillus Helveticus, Lactobocillus Kefironofociens, Lactobacillus Kefirgronum, Lactobocillus Rhomnosus, Lactococcus Lactis, Lactococcus Cremoris, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Loctobocillus Kefir, Lactobacillus Porokefir, Lactobacillus Plontorum, Lactococcus Lactis Biovor Diocetyloctis, Leuconostoc Loctis, Leuconostoc Mesenteroides, Leuconostoc Cremoris, Leuconostoc Dextronicum, Kluyveromyces Morxionus, Brettonomyces Anomolus, Deboryomyces Honsenii, Saccharomyces Unisporus, Saccharomyces Turicensis, Saccharomyces Cerevisioe, Saccharomyces Exiguus, Torulosporo Delbrueckii. Protein-Digesting Enzyme Blend: Protease, Acid Protease, Protease S. Eastern European Raw Fruit & Veggie Blend: Red Bell Pepper (Fruit), Green Pea (Seed), Carrot (Root), Plum (Fruit), Cherry (Fruit), Strawberry (Fruit), Raspberry (Fruit). Other Ingredients: Vegetable Cellulose (Capsule), Organic Rice (Hull). Other Ingredients: Vegetable Cellulose (Capsule), Organic Rice (Hull).
Check Garden Of Life Raw Probiotics Ultimate Care Shelf Stable Capsules, 30 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Of Life Raw Probiotics Ultimate Care Shelf Stable Capsules, 30 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Garden of Life Raw Organic Protein Vanilla 22.0oz (1 lb 6 oz / 624g) Powder
Garden of Life Raw Organic Protein Unflavored
West Life Organic Original Unsweetened Soymilk Shelf-Stable 64 fl. oz. (Pack Count 1)
Garden Of Life Dr, Formulated Probiotics Daily Care 25 Billuon CFU Vegetarian Capsules
Garden of Life Vitamin Code® RAW One™ Multivitamin for Women -- 75 Vegetarian Capsules
Where to buy
Garden Of Life Raw Probiotics Ultimate Care Shelf Stable Capsules, 30 Ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


