Is Garden Of Life Raw Probiotics Ultimate Care Shelf Stable Capsules, 30 Ct Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- protein-digesting enzyme blend: protease
protein-digesting enzyme blend: protease
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Replenish Blend: ISS Biftm Bifidobocterium Lactis (SD-5219), Lactobacillus Ocidophilus (SD-5221), Lactobocillus Porocasei (SD-5218), Bifidobocterium Lactis (SD-5220), Raw Whole Food Probiotic Blend: Bulgarian Yogurt (Milk) Concentrate, Eastern European Wild Kefir Culture (Represents Strains Typically Found in Eastern European Wild Kefir Culture) Containing Bifidobocterium Lactis, Bifidobocterium Longum, Lactobacillus Ocidophilus, Lactobocillus Brevis, Lactobacillus Bulgoricus, Lactobocillus Casei, Lactobocillus Fermentum, Lactobacillus Helveticus, Lactobocillus Kefironofociens, Lactobacillus Kefirgronum, Lactobocillus Rhomnosus, Lactococcus Lactis, Lactococcus Cremoris, Streptococcus Thermophilus, Loctobocillus Kefir, Lactobacillus Porokefir, Lactobacillus Plontorum, Lactococcus Lactis Biovor Diocetyloctis, Leuconostoc Loctis, Leuconostoc Mesenteroides, Leuconostoc Cremoris, Leuconostoc Dextronicum, Kluyveromyces Morxionus, Brettonomyces Anomolus, Deboryomyces Honsenii, Saccharomyces Unisporus, Saccharomyces Turicensis, Saccharomyces Cerevisioe, Saccharomyces Exiguus, Torulosporo Delbrueckii. Protein-Digesting Enzyme Blend: Protease, Acid Protease, Protease S. Eastern European Raw Fruit & Veggie Blend: Red Bell Pepper (Fruit), Green Pea (Seed), Carrot (Root), Plum (Fruit), Cherry (Fruit), Strawberry (Fruit), Raspberry (Fruit). Other Ingredients: Vegetable Cellulose (Capsule), Organic Rice (Hull). Other Ingredients: Vegetable Cellulose (Capsule), Organic Rice (Hull).
Check Garden Of Life Raw Probiotics Ultimate Care Shelf Stable Capsules, 30 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Of Life Raw Probiotics Ultimate Care Shelf Stable Capsules, 30 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Garden of Life Raw Organic Protein Vanilla 22.0oz (1 lb 6 oz / 624g) Powder
Garden of Life Raw Organic Protein Unflavored
West Life Organic Original Unsweetened Soymilk Shelf-Stable 64 fl. oz. (Pack Count 1)
Garden Of Life Dr, Formulated Probiotics Daily Care 25 Billuon CFU Vegetarian Capsules
Garden of Life Vitamin Code® RAW One™ Multivitamin for Women -- 75 Vegetarian Capsules
Where to buy
Garden Of Life Raw Probiotics Ultimate Care Shelf Stable Capsules, 30 Ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


