Is Life Extension Vitamin B12 -- 500 mcg - 100 Lozenges Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable stearate
vegetable stearate
Dietitian noteStearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animals or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mannitol, Sorbitol, Microcrystalline, Cellulose, Vegetable Stearate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Natural Strawberry Flavor
Check Life Extension Vitamin B12 -- 500 mcg - 100 Lozenges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Life Extension Vitamin B12 -- 500 mcg - 100 Lozenges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Nature's Own Life Sugar-Free 100% Whole Grain Bread Loaf, Sugar Free, Whole Grain Bread, 16 oz, 1 Count
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
100% PINEAPPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, PINEAPPLE
Where to buy
Life Extension Vitamin B12 -- 500 mcg - 100 Lozenges is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


