Is Life Savers Blackcurrant Pastilles 180g Vegan?

Description
Intense blackcurrant flavor with a concentrated fruity tang and a firm but chewy pastille texture that softens when bitten. Commonly consumed for snacking, sharing, travel or as a quick movie treat. Reviewers often note bold, authentic tasting fruit notes and satisfying chewiness, though some report it can be overly sweet.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 422
- humectant
422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intense blackcurrant flavor with a concentrated fruity tang and a firm but chewy pastille texture that softens when bitten. Commonly consumed for snacking, sharing, travel or as a quick movie treat. Reviewers often note bold, authentic tasting fruit notes and satisfying chewiness, though some report it can be overly sweet.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Wheat Starch, Humectant (422), Acidity Regulator (330), Flavour, Natural Colour (153), Acidity Regulator (336)
Check Life Savers Blackcurrant Pastilles 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Life Savers Blackcurrant Pastilles 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch


