Is Life Savers Gummies Minis Fun Size 30 Pieces Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • gelatin
  • egg whites
  • milk
  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, mineral oil, colors
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIFESAVERS® GUMMIES FUN SIZE INGREDIENTS: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GELATIN; LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MINERAL OIL, COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), CARNAUBA WAX. TWIX® Minis INGREDIENTS: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, PGPR), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, BAKING SODA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. SKITTLES® ORIGINAL GUMMIES FUN SIZE INGREDIENTS: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, GELATIN; LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER OIL, COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1), CARNAUBA WAX. SNICKERS® Minis INGREDIENTS: MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, PGPR), PEANUTS, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, SALT, EGG WHITES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. ALLERGY INFORMATION: CONTAINS PEANUTS, MILK, EGG AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS.

Check Life Savers Gummies Minis Fun Size 30 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Packaging, Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
SmoothChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go