Is Life Savers Mints Orange Artificailly Flavored Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, disc-shaped mints deliver a bright, intensely sweet orange citrus flavor that dissolves gradually, offering long-lasting taste and a smooth, hard texture. Commonly used for breath freshening, pocket snacking, or after meals; reviewers mention strong flavor and portability, with some noting excessive sweetness or an artificial aftertaste and varied intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
- natural and artificial o flavors
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, disc-shaped mints deliver a bright, intensely sweet orange citrus flavor that dissolves gradually, offering long-lasting taste and a smooth, hard texture. Commonly used for breath freshening, pocket snacking, or after meals; reviewers mention strong flavor and portability, with some noting excessive sweetness or an artificial aftertaste and varied intensity.
Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial O Flavors, Citric Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Aspartame Color (yellow 6, O Phenylketonurics:. Contains: Phenylalanine.
Check Life Savers Mints Orange Artificailly Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Life Savers Mints Orange Artificailly Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Roll, Candy Piece


