Is LIFE SAVERS Orange Breath Mints Hard Candy, 6.25-Ounce Bag Vegan?

Description
LIFE SAVERS Orange Mints are a popular choice for snacking and freshening breath. These hard candies come individually wrapped, which people appreciate. The 6.25-ounce candy bags contain 75 ounces of candy in total, making them a convenient option. Customers love the taste and the larger size of these mints. Overall, LIFE SAVERS Orange Mints are a well-regarded product, valued for their delicious flavor, individual packaging, and satisfying size.
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
- citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, mineral oil, colors
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
LIFE SAVERS Orange Mints are a popular choice for snacking and freshening breath. These hard candies come individually wrapped, which people appreciate. The 6.25-ounce candy bags contain 75 ounces of candy in total, making them a convenient option. Customers love the taste and the larger size of these mints. Overall, LIFE SAVERS Orange Mints are a well-regarded product, valued for their delicious flavor, individual packaging, and satisfying size.
Ingredients
Made Of: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mineral Oil, Colors (Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Carnauba Wax, 5 Flavors:a Made Of: Corn Syrup, Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), A Carnauba Wax
Check LIFE SAVERS Orange Breath Mints Hard Candy, 6.25-Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LIFE SAVERS Orange Breath Mints Hard Candy, 6.25-Ounce Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Baked BarBeQue Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
LIFE SAVERS Orange Breath Mints Hard Candy, 6.25-Ounce Bag is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


