Is LIFE SAVERS Orange Breath Mints Hard Candy, 6.25-Ounce Bag Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • citric acid, natural and artificial flavors, mineral oil, colors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

LIFE SAVERS Orange Mints are a popular choice for snacking and freshening breath. These hard candies come individually wrapped, which people appreciate. The 6.25-ounce candy bags contain 75 ounces of candy in total, making them a convenient option. Customers love the taste and the larger size of these mints. Overall, LIFE SAVERS Orange Mints are a well-regarded product, valued for their delicious flavor, individual packaging, and satisfying size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made Of: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mineral Oil, Colors (Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Carnauba Wax, 5 Flavors:a Made Of: Corn Syrup, Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), A Carnauba Wax

Check LIFE SAVERS Orange Breath Mints Hard Candy, 6.25-Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LIFE SAVERS Orange Breath Mints Hard Candy, 6.25-Ounce Bag is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAKrogerMeijerShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyCitrusFruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go