Is LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Sugar Free Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 2.75-Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • magnesium stearate
  • natural flavors

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peppermint-flavored hard mints deliver a crisp, cooling sensation and dissolve slowly, offering quick breath refreshment. Consumers commonly carry the small bag for travel, post-meal use, or before social interactions. Reviews often cite a strong mint flavor and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about short-lasting effect or subtle aftertaste; opinions vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Natural Flavors, Magnesium Stearate, Aspartame, Color (Titanium Dioxide)

Check LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Sugar Free Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 2.75-Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Sugar Free Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 2.75-Ounce is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking