Is Life Savers Pep-O-Mint Corn Free?

Description
Peppermint-flavored hard candies deliver a sharp, cooling mint taste and smooth, glassy surface that dissolves slowly with a firm crunch. Commonly used for breath freshening, candy dishes, stocking stuffers and party favors. Reviewers note a pronounced peppermint intensity, long-lasting texture, convenient roll packaging and occasional complaints about hardness and consistency.
Why it's not corn free
- corn syrup
- natural flavor
- stearic acid
- sugar
corn syrup
Dietitian noteAs you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Peppermint-flavored hard candies deliver a sharp, cooling mint taste and smooth, glassy surface that dissolves slowly with a firm crunch. Commonly used for breath freshening, candy dishes, stocking stuffers and party favors. Reviewers note a pronounced peppermint intensity, long-lasting texture, convenient roll packaging and occasional complaints about hardness and consistency.
Ingredients
sugar, corn syrup, stearic acid, natural flavor.
Check Life Savers Pep-O-Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Life Savers Pep-O-Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Life Savers Pep-O-Mint is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


