Is Life Smart Caesar Cesar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola oil, Sugars (glucose, sugar), Vinegar, Modified corn starch, Salt, Parmesan cheese, Dried egg yolk, Romano cheese, Dehydrated garlic, Citrus pulp, Dehydrated onion, Natural flavour, Spices, Xanthan gum, Buttermilk powder, Phosphoric acid, Corn maltodextrin, Gum arabic, Concentrated lemon juice, Yeast extract, Potassium sorbate, Citric acid, Lactic acid, Calcium disodium EDTA. Contains: Milk.

Check Life Smart Caesar Cesar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingGarnishing