Is Life Smart Caesar Cesar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavour

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola oil, Sugars (glucose, sugar), Vinegar, Modified corn starch, Salt, Parmesan cheese, Dried egg yolk, Romano cheese, Dehydrated garlic, Citrus pulp, Dehydrated onion, Natural flavour, Spices, Xanthan gum, Buttermilk powder, Phosphoric acid, Corn maltodextrin, Gum arabic, Concentrated lemon juice, Yeast extract, Potassium sorbate, Citric acid, Lactic acid, Calcium disodium EDTA. Contains: Milk.

Check Life Smart Caesar Cesar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingGarnishing