Is Life Smart Fat Free Sour Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- modified milk
- cream
- skim milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Gum Arabic, Sodium Phosphate, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Natural Flavor, Titanium Dioxide, Bacterial Culture. Contains: Milk.
Check Life Smart Fat Free Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Life Smart Fat Free Sour Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


