Is Life Smart Lime Made With Stone Ground White Corn & Sea Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White corn, canola and/or sunflower oil, dehydrated lime, sea salt, hydrated lime. May contain: sesame, milk.
Check Life Smart Lime Made With Stone Ground White Corn & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Life Smart Lime Made With Stone Ground White Corn & Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
WHITE CORN TORTILLA CHIPS WITH SEA SALT, WHITE CORN
Xochitl Corn Chips Organic Mexican Style White Sea Salt - 12 Oz
Del Monte Corn Whole Kernel Blend Fire-Roasted with Natural Sea Salt - 14.75 Oz
About this product
Chips · Piece


