Is Life Smart No Salt Added Chicken Broth Low Calorie Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • concentrated chicken broth
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

concentrated chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A light, clear chicken-flavored broth with a mild savory profile and thin, smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, grains, and braises; reviewers often note its subtle taste and usefulness for building recipes while some mention preferring stronger, more concentrated broths for standalone sipping and stews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Chicken broth (water, concentrated chicken broth), Sugars (dextrose, honey), Yeast extract, Natural flavour, Concentrated carrot juice, High oleic sunflower oil, Antifoam mixture (high oleic sunflower oil, carnauba wax).

Check Life Smart No Salt Added Chicken Broth Low Calorie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep