Is Life Smart No Salt Added Chicken Broth Low Calorie Vegetarian?

Description
A light, clear chicken-flavored broth with a mild savory profile and thin, smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, grains, and braises; reviewers often note its subtle taste and usefulness for building recipes while some mention preferring stronger, more concentrated broths for standalone sipping and stews.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- concentrated chicken broth
- natural flavour
- dextrose
- calcium
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A light, clear chicken-flavored broth with a mild savory profile and thin, smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, grains, and braises; reviewers often note its subtle taste and usefulness for building recipes while some mention preferring stronger, more concentrated broths for standalone sipping and stews.
Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Chicken broth (water, concentrated chicken broth), Sugars (dextrose, honey), Yeast extract, Natural flavour, Concentrated carrot juice, High oleic sunflower oil, Antifoam mixture (high oleic sunflower oil, carnauba wax).
Check Life Smart No Salt Added Chicken Broth Low Calorie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Life Smart No Salt Added Chicken Broth Low Calorie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


