Is Life Smart No Salt Added Chicken Broth Low Calorie Vegan?

Description
A light, clear chicken-flavored broth with a mild savory profile and thin, smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, grains, and braises; reviewers often note its subtle taste and usefulness for building recipes while some mention preferring stronger, more concentrated broths for standalone sipping and stews.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- concentrated chicken broth
- chicken broth
- natural flavour
- dextrose
- calcium
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A light, clear chicken-flavored broth with a mild savory profile and thin, smooth mouthfeel. Commonly used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, grains, and braises; reviewers often note its subtle taste and usefulness for building recipes while some mention preferring stronger, more concentrated broths for standalone sipping and stews.
Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Chicken broth (water, concentrated chicken broth), Sugars (dextrose, honey), Yeast extract, Natural flavour, Concentrated carrot juice, High oleic sunflower oil, Antifoam mixture (high oleic sunflower oil, carnauba wax).
Check Life Smart No Salt Added Chicken Broth Low Calorie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Life Smart No Salt Added Chicken Broth Low Calorie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


