Is Life Smart Plant-based Vinaigrette Caesar Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola oil, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Pea protein concentrate, Prepared Dijon mustard (vinegar, mustard seed, water, salt, white wine, citric acid, turmeric, tartaric acid, spices), Modified corn starch, Spices, Concentrated lemon juice, Citric acid, Aged cayenne pepper (cayenne pepper, vinegar, salt), Natural flavor, Xanthan gum, Garlic powder, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate, Guar gum, Spice extract, Sodium alginate, Disodium EDTA, Smoke flavor. Contains: Mustard.

Check Life Smart Plant-based Vinaigrette Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavoryGarlickyAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep