Is Life Smart Reduced Fat Coleslaw Dressing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- dried egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavour
- propylene glycol alginate
- xanthan gum
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Mustard Flour, Mustard (Water, Vinegar, Mustard Seeds, Salt, Turmeric, Paprika), Dried Egg Yolk, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Onion, Potassium Sorbate, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium EDTA, Spice Extract. Contains: Egg, Mustard.
Check Life Smart Reduced Fat Coleslaw Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Life Smart Reduced Fat Coleslaw Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


