Is LIFEAID FITAID RX ZERO SUGAR RECOVERY BLEND + CREATINE SUPPLEMENT BEVERAGE, 12 OZ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • D-glucosamine hydrochloride
  • L-leucine
  • natural flavors

D-glucosamine hydrochloride

Dietitian note

Glucosamine is found in the fluid around the joints, in animal bones, bone marrow, shellfish, and fungi. It can also be made in a lab, so if the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

L-leucine
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Carbonated Water, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Gum Arabic, Colored with Fruit and Vegetable Juice, Monk Fruit Extract (Fruit), Bestevia (Organic Rebaudioside M). Proprietary Blend: Creatine Monohydrate, Green Tea Extract (Leaves), L-Arginine Hydrochloride, L-Glutamine, D-Glucosamine Hydrochloride, L-Leucine, Quercetin, L-Isoleucine, L-Valine, Coenzyme Q10, Turmeric Extract (Root), Docosahexaenoic Acid (Algae).

Check LIFEAID FITAID RX ZERO SUGAR RECOVERY BLEND + CREATINE SUPPLEMENT BEVERAGE, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LIFEAID FITAID RX ZERO SUGAR RECOVERY BLEND + CREATINE SUPPLEMENT BEVERAGE, 12 OZ is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterCentral Market

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothie