Is LifeOiL Non-GMO Vegetable Oil (Pack of 2) 33.8 Fluid Ounces - 1L Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-gmo soybean oil

non-gmo soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NON-GMO SOYBEAN OIL.

Check LifeOiL Non-GMO Vegetable Oil (Pack of 2) 33.8 Fluid Ounces - 1L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LifeOiL Non-GMO Vegetable Oil (Pack of 2) 33.8 Fluid Ounces - 1L is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Oil · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySalad